CLA-2-71:S:N:N1:115 880433

Mr. Bob Pritchard
Pritchard Marketing
309 Santa Monica Blvd.
Suite 302
Santa Monica, CA 90401

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty card from Australia.

Dear Mr. Pritchard:

In your letter dated October 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject article is a novelty card made from two pieces of thinly rolled silver plate soldered together on the edges. The card contains no base metal and weighs approximately 500 grains. The sample furnished with the inquiry indicates the card is made of pure silver 0.9999. It depicts a raised picture of a kangaroo on one side, while printed information on the history of the kangaroo appears on the reverse side. The card is packaged in a protective velvet pouch and a clear plastic box.

The applicable subheading for the novelty card will be 7114.11.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of goldsmiths' or silversmiths' wares and parts thereof: of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport